Privacy Statement

The Commission’s Privacy Policy is based on the best practice guidelines (link is external) set by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (link is external).  While the Commission is not subject to the Privacy Act 1988, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities in line with that Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found in that Act.

Personal information (including sensitive information) about you may be collected by the Commission from you, your agent, or a third party. We collect this personal information in a variety of ways, including paper-based forms, by electronic means including online (through our website, as well as email), over the telephone and by fax.

The Commission will use and disclose collected information, including personal information, for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. The Electoral Act 1907 has additional requirements regarding the use and disclosure of personal information.

We will make no attempt to identify users except where required by law.

The Commission uses Cookies. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies, and the information collected through them, are used by the Commission to make this website more efficient.

When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit for statistical purposes, which we use to see how people use our web site and look for ways to improve it.

The following information is logged:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc),
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages you access and any documents you download
  • the previous site you visited
  • the type of browser you used.

This information is very useful in helping us to continue to improve the website but your ideas and suggestions are much more valuable.  Please send an email to waec@waec.wa.gov.au and tell us what you like and don't like about the site.